The State of America's Children® 2020

Education

>>>The State of America’s Children 2020 – Education Tables
The State of America’s Children 2020 – Education Tables2020-02-19T12:23:36-05:00

Table 21: Percent of Fourth and Eighth Grade Public School Students Performing Below Proficiency in Reading and Math by Income Status, 2019

Lower Income StudentsHigher Income Students
4th Grade8th Grade4th Grade8th Grade
ReadingMathReadingMathReadingMathReadingMath
Alabama84.4%84.3%86.0%91.2%55.1%55.6%66.8%65.9%
Alaska86.280.387.083.663.253.367.158.6
Arizona82.377.883.579.053.645.258.459.2
Arkansas76.376.079.383.352.447.856.255.4
California79.681.281.684.148.243.953.050.3
Colorado78.177.080.781.745.839.351.351.3
Connecticut80.377.176.881.743.237.447.747.7
Delaware82.876.883.887.160.053.663.764.4
District of Columbia81.277.088.888.438.635.650.348.8
Florida72.162.275.481.147.837.753.053.6
Georgia80.078.079.483.443.837.450.347.3
Hawaii78.276.483.384.955.647.162.063.0
Idaho74.569.275.278.151.044.453.251.0
Illinois79.375.678.879.650.546.050.353.7
Indiana76.167.275.476.947.636.951.950.0
Iowa77.974.982.982.354.243.356.756.2
Kansas79.875.280.580.351.843.255.554.2
Kentucky74.571.376.782.149.842.852.556.8
Louisiana81.680.081.585.755.647.956.560.3
Maine76.873.075.981.053.545.255.956.0
Maryland81.178.581.785.949.244.051.654.1
Massachusetts74.471.776.174.644.837.547.443.8
Michigan80.279.581.283.755.248.456.957.1
Minnesota79.468.982.577.751.134.256.743.9
Mississippi74.168.681.383.146.333.154.853.8
Missouri77.472.078.782.149.343.954.854.7
Montana77.671.276.278.451.245.257.854.7
Nebraska78.070.081.679.450.340.054.851.6
Nevada76.474.979.684.254.346.059.860.1
New Hampshire78.771.780.380.952.645.055.453.4
New Jersey77.573.777.578.343.735.645.843.2
New Mexico82.977.184.085.952.248.856.960.3
New York79.976.478.279.247.445.757.554.0
North Carolina79.074.179.679.649.944.557.651.1
North Dakota78.073.280.780.258.847.162.854.1
Ohio77.774.580.583.246.641.347.446.0
Oklahoma79.776.283.084.057.747.061.461.2
Oregon77.173.876.680.148.342.852.753.8
Pennsylvania77.173.778.780.244.635.253.547.3
Rhode Island79.274.081.888.150.444.250.455.0
South Carolina80.377.080.883.748.041.356.853.8
South Dakota77.075.082.777.957.847.962.153.6
Tennessee82.478.482.684.957.251.362.761.7
Texas81.168.585.281.351.737.660.055.3
Utah77.667.875.280.650.545.955.353.2
Vermont78.672.772.177.052.752.852.853.7
Virginia79.970.081.780.548.338.757.851.1
Washington78.375.779.176.949.843.845.644.0
West Virginia77.981.281.385.359.957.469.168.0
Wisconsin79.973.776.978.252.240.950.445.8
Wyoming72.766.579.076.351.143.659.255.7
United States78.9%74.3%80.5%81.8%49.6%42.1%54.5%52.2%

Notes: Lower-income students are students who qualify for free and reduced-price school lunch, which means their families’ incomes are at or below 185 percent of the Federal Poverty Level (FPL). Higher-income students are students who do not qualify, or whose families’ incomes are higher than 185 percent of FPL.

Source: U.S. Department of Education and NAEP. 2019. “2019 Mathematics Grades 4 and 8 Assessment Report Cards: Summary Data Tables for National and State Average Scores and Achievement Level Results” https://www.nationsreportcard.gov/; U.S. Department of Education and NAEP. 2019. “2019 Reading Grades 4 and 8 Assessment Report Cards: Summary Data Tables for National and State Average Scores and Achievement Level Results.” https://www.nationsreportcard.gov/.

Table 22: Percent of Fourth Grade Public School Students Performing Below Proficiency in Reading or Math by Race/Ethnicity, 2019

ReadingMath
All StudentsWhiteHispanicBlackAsianNative Hawaiian/ Other Pacific IslanderTwo or More RacesState Rank Based on ReadingaAll StudentsWhiteHispanicBlackAsianNative Hawaiian/ Other Pacific IslanderTwo or More RacesState Rank Based on Matha
Alabama71.8%61.9%79.8%87.1%n/an/an/a4771.9%61.6%83.8%88.3%n/an/an/a50
Alaska74.964.578.6n/a72.590.573.34966.851.373.377.874.186.768.746
Arizona68.656.080.278.6n/an/a58.84162.746.476.480.424.2n/a50.236
Arkansas68.862.573.384.8n/an/an/a4266.858.874.386.8n/an/an/a45
California67.950.778.382.242.8n/a54.03766.446.079.580.834.2n/a45.844
Colorado60.349.777.075.252.2n/a51.0755.542.974.875.438.8n/a53.714
Connecticut59.947.280.083.135.4n/a52.2455.043.574.179.226.9n/a45.212
Delaware67.553.777.684.230.1n/a72.13560.947.171.779.719.7n/a53.031
District of Columbia69.920.873.180.7n/an/a31.665.816.167.377.8n/an/an/a
Florida62.353.666.177.030.7n/a66.71152.541.057.372.424.2n/a51.06
Georgia67.851.777.483.137.5n/a62.73663.547.675.381.017.2n/a53.239
Hawaii66.244.372.8n/a58.882.461.53360.242.366.4n/a46.181.954.528
Idaho62.657.282.0n/an/an/a62.71257.051.175.7n/an/an/a66.518
Illinois65.655.177.382.743.3n/a57.02861.549.071.685.535.1n/a60.435
Indiana63.057.175.683.052.8n/a66.81452.945.966.280.536.7n/a53.88
Iowa64.960.479.689.357.5n/a64.92358.051.379.487.0n/an/a68.420
Kansas66.260.479.085.3n/an/a66.03259.750.977.786.341.3n/a62.325
Kentucky64.961.275.585.846.9n/a66.62660.156.373.379.635.0n/a62.126
Louisiana74.363.176.287.2n/an/a63.04871.256.679.786.6n/an/a62.748
Maine64.063.3n/a81.1n/an/a66.31858.256.6n/a80.3n/an/a64.721
Maryland64.951.777.977.636.5n/a54.92460.946.172.677.319.7n/a57.932
Massachusetts54.645.975.275.638.3n/a32.7149.840.769.872.021.9n/a51.42
Michigan68.462.881.885.055.8n/a65.23964.456.178.789.740.4n/a71.441
Minnesota61.954.580.680.761.0n/a60.91047.135.378.874.543.9n/a50.61
Mississippi68.557.166.480.6n/an/an/a4061.244.757.778.4n/an/a51.133
Missouri65.862.472.482.2n/an/a64.63160.755.265.385.1n/an/a61.829
Montana63.659.673.6n/an/an/a66.11657.452.867.3n/an/an/a63.019
Nebraska63.255.177.485.0n/an/a72.81554.545.271.883.956.8n/a55.311
Nevada69.157.076.084.252.5n/a64.74365.750.874.785.143.3n/a60.843
New Hampshire61.861.174.0n/a51.9n/an/a954.253.273.671.129.1n/an/a10
New Jersey58.146.673.976.535.5n/an/a251.839.070.375.619.5n/an/a3
New Mexico76.359.281.3n/an/an/an/a5071.356.476.4n/an/an/an/a49
New York65.756.077.784.048.6n/a46.73063.153.278.883.131.0n/a56.538
North Carolina64.050.777.079.941.3n/a60.11958.643.568.278.221.0n/a76.422
North Dakota65.761.875.876.4n/an/an/a2955.750.572.076.0n/an/an/a15
Ohio63.957.577.985.238.0n/a72.71758.951.575.885.630.0n/a60.823
Oklahoma71.565.381.486.7n/an/a68.54665.557.778.581.6n/an/a67.942
Oregon66.261.882.6n/a54.1n/a52.83462.855.380.8n/a38.8n/a73.137
Pennsylvania60.351.781.683.434.6n/a65.4652.742.477.579.032.7n/a52.47
Rhode Island64.654.579.685.360.7n/a67.32259.549.276.176.348.4n/a70.524
South Carolina68.255.473.185.4n/an/a69.93863.747.372.985.3n/an/a66.740
South Dakota64.058.680.478.6n/an/a67.82057.048.876.280.2n/an/a67.717
Tennessee65.457.379.082.4n/an/a59.72760.151.180.177.4n/an/a54.827
Texas69.751.878.984.334.9n/a62.34556.341.165.168.518.2n/a48.916
Utah60.054.280.2n/an/an/a56.9553.747.775.0n/an/an/a52.29
Vermont62.962.8n/an/an/an/a57.01361.260.3n/an/an/an/a66.934
Virginia61.753.874.580.637.0n/a56.0852.142.664.274.023.6n/a49.24
Washington64.956.980.679.051.0n/a58.52560.752.876.378.733.4n/a60.030
West Virginia69.768.9n/a84.0n/an/a79.04470.469.3n/a83.6n/an/a73.547
Wisconsin64.558.377.389.364.8n/a64.42155.246.772.885.959.0n/a60.313
Wyoming59.456.269.7n/an/an/an/a352.248.163.5n/an/an/an/a5
United States65.7%55.6%77.4%82.4%43.4%75.9%60.3%59.6%48.1%72.4%79.9%30.3%70.8%56.5%56.5

a States are ranked 1-50 with 1 meaning the lowest percent of students performing below proficiency and 50 meaning the highest percent of students performing below proficiency. States with different ranks may have same percents due to rounding.
Note: “n/a” means reporting standards were not met and sample size was insufficient to generate a reliable estimate. Racial categories (White, Black, Asian, Native Hawaiian/Other Pacific Islander, two or more races) exclude children of Hispanic ethnicity. Hispanic children can be of any race.

Source: U.S. Department of Education and NAEP. 2019. “2019 Mathematics Grades 4 and 8 Assessment Report Cards: Summary Data Tables for National and State Average Scores and Achievement Level Results” https://www.nationsreportcard.gov/; U.S. Department of Education and NAEP. 2019. “2019 Reading Grades 4 and 8 Assessment Report Cards: Summary Data Tables for National and State Average Scores and Achievement Level Results.” https://www.nationsreportcard.gov/.

Table 23: Percent of Eighth Grade Public School Students Performing Below Proficiency in Reading or Math by Race/Ethnicity, 2019

ReadingMath
All StudentsWhiteHispanicBlackAsianNative Hawaiian/ Other Pacific IslanderTwo or More RacesState Rank Based on ReadingaAll StudentsWhiteHispanicBlackAsianNative Hawaiian/ Other Pacific IslanderTwo or More RacesState Rank Based on Matha
Alabama76.4%69.9%83.1%88.5%n/an/an/a4878.7%70.5%89.2%92.9%n/an/an/a49
Alaska76.767.181.688.374.990.474.85071.059.073.691.069.188.868.738
Arizona71.658.981.085.2n/an/an/a4269.054.680.180.032.5n/an/a32
Arkansas70.565.171.189.0n/an/an/a3872.765.377.392.5n/an/an/a43
California70.255.180.690.242.7n/a60.33771.553.285.389.737.4n/a56.641
Colorado62.351.979.882.144.9n/a51.41063.152.480.682.234.0n/a62.718
Connecticut59.048.976.978.340.1n/an/a360.849.682.585.920.6n/a68.37
Delaware69.058.279.883.633.5n/a62.53670.858.881.587.130.8n/a65.937
District of Columbia77.026.675.986.6n/an/an/a77.023.282.485.3n/an/an/a
Florida66.155.470.083.443.7n/a54.02269.458.174.187.032.0n/a67.834
Georgia67.956.874.782.341.1n/a51.43168.956.774.885.722.6n/a66.031
Hawaii70.858.072.8n/a63.084.264.84072.361.374.7n/a61.587.869.042
Idaho62.958.879.4n/an/an/an/a1162.756.585.6n/an/an/a61.615
Illinois64.654.874.985.434.2n/a68.21566.258.476.285.826.7n/a62.322
Indiana63.057.972.683.5n/an/a69.61262.657.175.684.6n/an/a66.813
Iowa67.464.280.687.1n/an/a69.72867.563.282.791.4n/an/a78.227
Kansas67.763.176.386.6n/an/a72.93067.161.280.786.4n/an/a64.425
Kentucky66.663.873.285.661.0n/a63.72471.068.180.089.545.8n/a82.939
Louisiana72.863.768.886.5n/an/an/a4376.965.977.890.8n/an/an/a48
Maine64.463.3n/a86.5n/an/an/a1466.465.6n/a87.4n/an/an/a23
Maryland64.049.979.080.132.0n/a54.41367.449.682.586.037.6n/a60.626
Massachusetts55.448.978.473.832.8n/a48.9152.645.376.179.322.0n/a49.51
Michigan68.564.877.587.944.4n/a59.73569.063.284.090.648.0n/a75.833
Minnesota65.859.181.789.163.4n/a69.91955.846.979.186.353.0n/a57.62
Mississippi75.062.869.887.9n/an/an/a4675.761.976.789.5n/an/an/a46
Missouri66.762.872.387.6n/an/a66.32568.464.278.388.8n/an/a69.228
Montana65.762.375.1n/an/an/a67.41864.360.471.2n/an/an/a72.021
Nebraska66.260.082.187.848.6n/a67.42363.154.683.090.753.8n/a71.119
Nevada71.461.278.285.356.9n/a68.04174.362.882.889.149.0n/a71.644
New Hampshire62.361.279.6n/a49.9n/an/a961.561.078.079.638.6n/an/a9
New Jersey57.146.975.078.630.0n/an/a255.944.377.481.022.3n/an/a3
New Mexico76.762.880.9n/an/an/an/a4979.363.284.3n/an/an/an/a50
New York67.558.879.081.553.6n/an/a2966.555.883.385.339.7n/an/a24
North Carolina67.157.771.685.640.0n/a72.22763.553.073.981.529.0n/a61.820
North Dakota68.464.483.683.4n/an/an/a3362.656.774.091.2n/an/an/a14
Ohio61.954.869.788.4n/an/a73.4762.555.474.487.543.0n/a77.512
Oklahoma74.468.383.886.7n/an/a71.34474.569.380.692.7n/an/a70.845
Oregon66.061.179.8n/a46.6n/a58.42068.662.586.8n/a43.2n/a59.429
Pennsylvania64.858.282.386.738.1n/a78.31661.452.883.489.434.4n/a66.08
Rhode Island65.054.183.079.664.4n/a67.41770.561.387.384.7n/an/a75.636
South Carolina70.760.475.987.1n/an/a72.03971.159.477.990.0n/an/a71.340
South Dakota68.163.078.5n/an/an/a71.13260.652.879.7n/an/an/a64.96
Tennessee68.462.778.484.842.4n/a62.83468.862.280.888.227.2n/a64.330
Texas75.064.780.789.440.8n/a74.74770.456.479.084.029.2n/a58.635
Utah62.257.478.7n/an/an/an/a862.756.884.8n/an/an/a52.216
Vermont59.859.2n/an/an/an/a57.2461.760.8n/an/an/an/a68.810
Virginia66.859.078.385.041.0n/a62.72662.254.470.083.634.9n/a59.411
Washington61.553.978.286.240.0n/a70.9660.054.579.379.029.0n/a55.25
West Virginia74.774.1n/a88.0n/an/a80.74575.975.3n/a85.6n/an/an/a47
Wisconsin61.555.379.489.850.2n/a59.7558.751.473.687.956.7n/a73.04
Wyoming66.162.578.5n/an/an/an/a2162.958.574.8n/an/an/a71.717
United States67.658.778.685.343.575.664.567.157.080.586.736.081.763.8

a States are ranked 1-50 with 1 meaning the lowest percent of students performing below proficiency and 50 meaning the highest percent of students performing below proficiency. States with different ranks may have same percents due to rounding.
Note: “n/a” means reporting standards were not met and sample size was insufficient to generate a reliable estimate. Racial categories (White, Black, Asian, Native Hawaiian/Other Pacific Islander, two or more races) exclude children of Hispanic ethnicity. Hispanic children can be of any race.

Source: U.S. Department of Education and NAEP. 2019. “2019 Mathematics Grades 4 and 8 Assessment Report Cards: Summary Data Tables for National and State Average Scores and Achievement Level Results” https://www.nationsreportcard.gov/; U.S. Department of Education and NAEP. 2019. “2019 Reading Grades 4 and 8 Assessment Report Cards: Summary Data Tables for National and State Average Scores and Achievement Level Results.” https://www.nationsreportcard.gov/.

Table 24: On-Time High School Graduation Rates Among Public School Students by Race/Ethnicity, 2016-17 School Year

Adjusted Cohort Graduation Rate (ACGR)Rank by ACGR for All Studentsb
All StudentsWhiteHispanicBlackAsian/ Pacific IslanderAmerican Indian/Alaska NativeTwo or More Racesa
Alabama89.3%91.0%88.0%86.5%95.0%n/a91.0%7
Alaska78.282.277.074.084.069.075.046
Arizona78.082.874.573.889.066.8n/a48
Arkansas88.090.085.783.486.089.086.014
California82.787.380.373.192.668.270.434
Colorado79.183.971.171.989.064.080.045
Connecticut87.992.877.780.195.088.088.015
Delaware86.989.982.083.295.076.091.019
District of Columbia73.285.072.072.478.0S≥90
Florida82.386.281.374.892.980.083.138
Georgia80.684.073.677.891.279.081.541
Hawaii82.780.080.079.083.579.0n/a34
Idaho79.781.174.870.085.066.076.043
Illinois87.090.683.578.994.581.086.218
Indiana83.887.575.870.880.076.082.130
Iowa91.092.782.482.091.083.085.01
Kansas86.588.881.178.093.081.084.024
Kentucky89.791.284.081.692.077.087.04
Louisiana78.183.767.072.890.081.082.047
Maine86.987.489.083.089.071.079.019
Maryland87.792.774.085.496.286.091.016
Massachusetts88.392.674.480.093.981.085.012
Michigan80.283.773.368.690.568.074.742
Minnesota82.788.166.364.885.251.071.034
Mississippi83.087.181.079.391.080.079.033
Missouri88.391.484.475.991.084.089.012
Montana85.888.780.081.091.069.0n/a27
Nebraska89.192.581.681.082.070.086.08
Nevada80.984.279.767.791.074.081.040
New Hampshire88.989.876.079.093.075.085.010
New Jersey90.594.584.383.496.692.092.02
New Mexico71.176.470.568.085.061.0n/a50
New York81.889.871.271.587.767.083.039
North Carolina86.689.380.683.993.884.084.322
North Dakota87.290.576.075.080.068.0n/a17
Ohio84.288.273.668.688.076.078.728
Oklahoma82.683.779.380.386.082.782.537
Oregon76.778.072.568.086.059.077.049
Pennsylvania86.691.073.973.892.473.079.022
Rhode Island84.187.776.081.088.073.079.029
South Carolina83.685.280.581.393.076.0n/a32
South Dakota83.789.571.078.085.050.078.031
Tennessee89.892.683.884.094.089.0n/a3
Texas89.793.687.786.195.886.091.74
Utah86.088.377.373.087.074.087.026
Vermont89.189.890.077.082.0S83.08
Virginia86.991.373.082.893.483.090.019
Washington79.481.972.771.585.362.079.744
West Virginia89.489.592.087.095.0≥8083.06
Wisconsin88.692.780.367.091.079.084.011
Wyoming86.287.580.083.084.059.079.025
United States84.6%88.6%80.0%77.8%91.2%72.4%n/a

Notes: The ACGR is an estimate of the percent of public school students who receive a regular diploma within four years of entering ninth grade. Racial categories exclude children of Hispanic ethnicity. Hispanic children can be of any race. “S” means data were suppressed to protect the confidentiality of individual student data. The greater than or equal to sign “≥” means the estimate has been top-coded to protect the confidentiality of individual student data. “n/a” means data were not available.

a States are ranked 1 to 50 with 1 meaning highest ACGR and 50 meaning lowest ACGR.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics. 2018. “Table 1. Public High School 4-Year Adjusted Cohort Graduation Rate (ACGR), by Race/Ethnicity and Selected Demographic Characteristics for the United States, the 50 States, and the District of Columbia: School Year 2016-17.” https://nces.ed.gov/ccd/tables/ACGR_RE_and_characteristics_2016-17.asp.

Table 25: Suspensions among Public School Students, 2013-2014 School Year

StateAll StudentsWhiteHispanicBlackAsianAmerican Indian/Alaska NativePacific IslanderTwo or More Races
Alabama8.0%4.5%3.0%15.2%1.6%3.9%4.0%5.9%
Alaska5.13.54.88.82.08.56.54.8
Arizona5.23.95.511.51.58.94.85.0
Arkansas7.04.53.817.91.44.83.14.3
California4.03.24.011.21.27.14.83.4
Colorado4.43.15.811.01.46.83.64.9
Connecticut3.92.06.69.00.86.2n/a3.3
Delaware8.54.45.815.61.79.26.16.3
District of Columbia12.40.94.316.01.59.910.03.8
Florida5.03.73.99.91.04.62.94.9
Georgia7.33.54.513.41.34.66.56.7
Hawaii3.52.53.04.52.16.25.62.2
Idaho2.62.43.43.61.34.72.42.3
Illinois6.82.95.421.90.94.63.65.8
Indiana6.84.56.220.61.45.92.810.0
Iowa2.62.03.011.01.14.32.64.7
Kansas4.02.84.414.01.26.23.45.5
Kentucky4.94.13.112.20.95.73.15.8
Louisiana8.44.74.212.61.86.45.75.9
Maine3.43.44.66.61.33.52.12.8
Maryland5.22.93.39.30.85.92.74.6
Massachusets4.32.68.610.51.35.92.15.3
Michigan7.34.56.619.21.78.03.27.5
Minnesota3.32.04.012.31.19.52.74.0
Mississippi9.74.84.114.81.86.03.83.8
Missouri5.73.94.417.01.66.02.95.3
Montana3.72.52.94.41.111.82.02.3
Nebraska4.32.94.716.21.89.23.36.8
Nevada4.63.54.410.91.66.53.34.4
New Hampshire4.94.314.219.22.27.37.53.7
New Jersey4.42.25.612.80.83.71.33.1
New Mexico6.24.86.810.22.86.02.58.5
New York3.22.72.37.10.54.01.24.2
North Carolina6.73.84.913.41.211.64.77.0
North Dakota2.21.52.55.20.78.10.3-0.90.5
Ohio7.14.76.818.71.57.73.59.2
Oklahoma5.64.35.717.01.24.44.24.3
Oregon4.13.94.59.21.26.54.24.5
Pennsylvania5.63.07.517.11.34.44.27.3
Rhode Island6.24.39.312.42.99.34.76.9
South Carolina10.36.25.917.91.99.25.48.6
South Dakota2.71.93.97.01.46.20.8-2.32.9
Tennessee6.73.54.217.11.75.22.94.5
Texas4.82.54.612.10.94.43.63.5
Utah1.71.33.04.31.25.22.51.7
Vermont3.93.83.56.60.712.60.9-2.72.8
Virginia5.73.73.412.70.84.63.84.9
Washington4.63.95.410.51.49.36.45.3
West Virginia7.37.14.413.61.04.53.65.7
Wisconsin4.02.34.217.00.86.53.04.8
Wyoming3.12.93.86.11.75.23.23.0
United States 2013-145.3%3.4%4.5%13.7%1.1%4.5%6.7%5.3%

Notes: Data by race/ethnicity exclude students with disabilities served only under Section 504 (not receiving services under IDEA). Racial categories (White, Black, Asian, American Indian/Alaska Native and Pacific Islander) exclude students of Hispanic ethnicity. Hispanic students can be of any race.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics. 2018. “Digest of Education Statistics,” Table 233.40 Percentage of Students Suspended and Expelled from Public Elementary and Secondary Schools, by Sex, Race/Ethnicity, and State: 2013-14. https://nces.ed.gov/programs/digest/d17/tables/dt17_233.40.asp.

Table 26: Public Spending on Prisoners vs. Public School Students

Spending Per Prisoner,
FY 2015
Spending Per Public School Student,
2015-2016
Ratio of Spending per Prisoner vs. Public School StudentRank by Ratioa
Alabama$13,734$9,2581.52
Alaska52,18417,5103.033
Arizona22,4337,7722.932
Arkansas18,8149,9001.912
California57,04911,4205.049
Colorado34,2839,6193.642
Connecticut40,74619,6152.114
Delaware35,38414,3972.526
District of Columbian/a21,135n/an/a
Florida17,1559,1761.910
Georgia19,8949,8352.013
Hawaii35,31013,7482.628
Idaho26,4927,1783.743
Illinois26,78314,3271.99
Indiana20,6819,6912.115
Iowa30,34611,1482.730
Kansas26,85510,2162.629
Kentucky21,0249,8312.116
Louisiana11,22811,1691.01
Maine33,78514,2022.422
Maryland54,48114,5233.845
Massachusetts89,53216,9865.350
Michigan34,37211,0513.134
Minnesota30,96412,3642.527
Mississippi14,5828,6921.74
Missouri19,36710,3851.97
Montana43,70911,3743.846
Nebraska19,06012,3791.53
Nevada16,2548,7531.96
New Hampshire29,00715,5351.98
New Jersey46,50319,0412.425
New Mexico43,5739,9594.448
New York51,44922,2312.321
North Carolina27,9018,7173.238
North Dakota49,56713,3583.744
Ohio21,68611,9331.85
Oklahoma18,2558,0912.320
Oregon35,11210,8233.239
Pennsylvania36,58615,1652.424
Rhode Island50,25916,0823.137
South Carolina21,69810,0452.218
South Dakota32,0309,3353.441
Tennessee21,4138,8762.423
Texas20,3359,3522.219
Utah27,1817,0063.947
Vermont35,59219,0231.911
Virginia24,59011,4352.217
Washington35,86511,4843.136
West Virginia37,48811,4243.340
Wisconsin36,36911,6643.135
Wyoming46,76216,4312.831
United States24,83611,8412.5

a States are ranked 1-50 with 1 meaning the lowest ratio of spending per prisoner vs. public school student and 50 meaning the highest ratio of spending per prisoner vs. public school student.

Note: “n/a” means data were not available because the District of Columbia does not have a prison system. Spending per prisoner based on prisoner count on December 31, 2014, the latest count within FY2015.

Sources: U.S. Department of Justice, Bureau of Justice Statistics, Justice Expenditure and Employment Extracts. 2018. “Table 10. Detail of Direct Expenditure for Correctional Activities of State Governments by Character and Object, Fiscal Year 2015 (Preliminary).”” https://www.bjs.gov/index.cfm?ty=pbdetail&iid=6310; U.S. Department of Justice, Bureau of Justice Statistics. 2018. “Inmates in Custody of State or Federal Correctional Facilities, Including Private Prison Facilities, December 31, 1999-2016,” http://www.bjs.gov/index.cfm?ty=nps; U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (CCD), National Public Education Financial Survey, 1989-90 through 2015-16. 2018. “”Table 236.65. Current Expenditure per Pupil in Fall Enrollment in Public Elementary and Secondary Schools, by State or Jurisdiction: Selected Years, 1969-70 through 2015-16.””
https://nces.ed.gov/programs/digest/d18/tables/dt18_236.65.asp?current=yes.