Leadership & Staff

Staff

Staff2019-03-18T12:53:59-05:00

National Office Staff

Andrew Jaime

Finance Manager

Anourack Chinyavong

Graphic Designer

Austin Sowa

Policy Associate, Office of the Founder

Beki San Martin

Special Assistant, Executive Office

Benjamin Dawson

Webmaster

Ciara Mackey-Hall

Program and Research Associate, CDF Freedom Schools®

Crystal Rucker

Regional Development Director

David McClure

Director of Information Technology

Donneika Bullock

Development Donor Database Associate

Emily-Gardner

Emily Gardner

Communications Director

Erica Fields

Data and Systems Manager, CDF Freedom Schools®

Farai Sikipa

Development Digital Marketing Director

Gijs deLeede

Chief Financial Officer

Janet Canada

Business Office Manager, CDF Freedom Schools®

Jennifer Gaillard

Development Marketing Director

John Robinson

Network Administrator

Joseph Worthy

National Organizer

Joshua Stewart

Communications Associate

Julie Clover

Director of Foundation Relations

Jylise Smith

Development Project Coordinator

Kathleen King

Kathleen King

Interim Policy Director

KC Ortiz

Development Database and Decision Support Manager

Kia Croom

Director of Strategic Partnerships

Kindra Nicol

Program Outreach and Engagement Associate, CDF Freedom Schools®

Laura Trevino

Accounting Manager

Lisa Robinson

Associate Managing Editor

Lori Washington

Foundation and Corporate Partnership Officer

Lovie Brock

Receptionist/Human Resources Assistant

Mamie Berry

Director of Administration/Human Resources

Marian Wright Edelman

Founder and President Emerita

Mark Publow

Chief Development Officer

Max Lesko

National Executive Director

Mina Dixon Davis

Legal Fellow

Pamela Branch

Grants and Accounting Associate

PeLar Bennett-Pryor

Benefits Administrator

Philippa Smithey

National Director, CDF Freedom Schools

Rev. Shannon Daley-Harris

Religious Affairs Advisor

Sarah Bonner

Controller

Sean Dowdie

Cash Manager and Senior Accountant

Sheehan Whelan

Donor Stewardship Manager

Sierra Campbell

Special Assistant

Stefanie Sprow

Deputy Director, Child Welfare and Mental Health

Steven Olender

Senior Policy Associate, Child Welfare and Mental Health

Tara Alexis McCoy

Director of Program and Training Initiatives, CDF Freedom Schools®

Tara Barr

Salesforce Database Manager

Teri Hatch

Digital Communications Manager

Yasmin Cespedes-Zaman

Beat the Odds® Program Associate/21CCLC Administrative Clerk

Yoonjung Park

Director of Education Research and Analysis, CDF Freedom Schools®

Zachary Tilly

Policy Associate

Zarrar Mujaddidi

Facilities Manager

California

Ali Forman

Senior Development Manager

Alison Buist

National Director, Child Health

Angelica Salazar

Director of Education Equity

Betty Fang

Policy Associate, Education and Justice

Cadonna Dory

Director of Communications

Danielle Lafayette

Senior Community/Political Organizer

Dominique Nong

Senior Policy Associate

Janis Connallon

Senior Health Policy Associate

Kruti Parekh

Probation Coalition Coordinator

Linda Swank

Administrative and Operations Coordinator

Lorena Sanchez

Senior Manager of Strategic Initiatives

Meghan Best

Assistant Staff Attorney/Policy Associate

Patricia Soung

Director of Youth Justice Policy and Senior Staff Attorney

Saira Soto

Deputy Executive Director, Programs and Administration

Shimica Gaskins

Executive Director, CDF-CA

Haley Farm

Dr. Janet Wolf

Director of Public Theology and Nonviolent Organizing

Children’s Defense Fund

Gerald Wagner

Facilities and Security Manager

Kenneth Libby

Business Manager

Melanie Crowley

Housekeeper

Michael Sands

Maintenance Technician

Ndume Olatushani

Consultant

Theresa Flatford

Housekeeping Manager

Theresa Venable

Langston Hughes Librarian

Minnesota

Alisha Porter

Finance and Operations Director

Bharti Wahi

Executive Director, CDF-MN

Caroline Fong

Youth Program Associate

Eric Armacanqui

Policy and Legislative Affairs Director

Jennifer Bertram

KIDS COUNT Coordinator

May Losloso

Senior Organizer

Nicole Hernandez

Youth Programs Director

Sarah Davis

Sanford Middle School Afterschool Site Coordinator

Stephanie Hogenson

Outreach and Communications Director

Theodore Marcil

South High School Afterschool Site Coordinator

Yvonne Lerew

Development Director

New York

Benjamin Anderson

Director of Health Policy

Charlotte Pope

Education Justice Policy Manager

Jamila Baucom

Director of Development

Julia Davis

Director of Youth Justice and Child Welfare

Kimberley Chin

Deputy Director

Korla Roberts

Youth Leadership and Advocacy Manager

Maria Caba

Youth Leadership and Advocacy Coordinator

Naomi Post

Executive Director, CDF-NY

Olga Gonzalez

Senior Manager of Administration

Ohio

Alison Paxson

Policy Fellow

Ashon McKenzie

Policy Director

Jessica Haywood

Program Coordinator, Beat the Odds® and Freedom Schools

Nicole Thomas

Project Manager, Research and Data

Pamela Kreber

Associate Director of Operations & Fundraising

Tracy Nájera

Executive Director, CDF-OH

Southern Regional

Amanda Furdge

Young Women’s Leadership Director/Social Media DB Manager

Gloria Shields

SRO Program Associate/ Benefits Bank Coordinator

Mary Cook

Cleaning Staff

Mary Fennell

Senior Program Operations Associate

Oleta Garrett Fitzgerald

Southern Regional Director

Rubystine Bridges

Program Development Associate, CDF Freedom Schools®

Shaquite Pegues

Director of Ella Baker Leadership Development

Shirlett Stapleton

Administrative & Grants Management Officer

Verlillian Williams

Gateway to Kindergarten Readiness Project Director

Texas

Cecilia Joseph

Director of Operations

Cheasty Anderson

Senior Policy Associate

Cindy Ross

Community Health Program Coordinator

Clarissa Webb

Youth Programs

Crystal Marcial

Community Health Outreach Associate

Graciela Camarena

Program Manager

Jo DePrang

Policy Research Associate

Laura Guerra-Cardus

Deputy Director

Mary Carreon

Community Health Outreach Associate

Patrick Bresette

Executive Director, CDF-TX