2017 Afternoon Workshop Options

Afternoon Workshop Options 2:00 - 4:00 p.m.

Please click here for workshop descriptions

Track    Tuesday
2:00 - 4:00 p.m.
   Wednesday
2:00 - 4:00 p.m.
   Thursday
2:00 - 4:00 p.m.
             
Trauma and Healing   Healing with Traumatized Children
Dr. Gregory C. Ellison II, Ahmad Green-Hayes and Bob-e Simpson-Epps 
  Healing with Traumatized Youths
Rev. Damien Durr, Dr. Greg Ellison and Cadeem Gibbs
  Healing with Traumatized Communities: Transformative Justice
Dr. Gregory Ellison II and Dr. Elaine Enns
             
The Power of Truth Telling   Preaching Social Justice
The Rev. Dr. Otis Moss, Jr.
  Truth and Reconciliation Part I
Joyce Hobson Johnson, Dr.  Nelson Johnson and Rev. Wesley Morris
  Truth and Reconciliation Part II
Joyce Hobson Johnson, Dr.  Nelson Johnson and Rev. Wesley Morris
             
Nonviolent Direct Action Community Organizing   Nonviolent Direct Action Community Organizing
Joyce Hobson Johnson, Dr.  Nelson Johnson and Rev. Wesley Morris
  Nonviolent Direct Action Community Organizing
Rev. Keith Caldwell and Rev. Greg Edwards
  Nonviolent Direct Action Organizing
for Ecojustice with Communities of Color

Ched Myers
             
Education for Emancipation: From Sabbath Schools to Freedom Schools
  From Sabbath Schools to Freedom Schools: Christian Education and the Power of the Voice
Dr. Reginald Blount and Dr. Virigina Lee
  Freedom Schools: Bringing the Model to Your Campus
Dr. Reginald Blount, Dr. Derek Hicks, Dr. Virginia Lee and Ched Myers
  Freedom Schools as an Organizing Model for Nonviolent Direct Action
Rev. Greg Edwards
             
Transforming Congregations, Becoming Beloved Community   Nurturing Multi-Cultural Congregations
Rev. Patti Daley, Rev. Karen Hernandez-Granzen and Elder Cherry Oakley
  Who Can I Run To?: The Quest to Make Congregations Places of Celebration and Safety for LGBTQ Youths and Families
Minister Candace Simpson
 

Redefining Prison Ministry from the Inside Out
Rahim Buford, Ndume Olatushani and Dr. Patrick Reyes

             
Growing Strong Communities from the Grassroots Up
  Hope, Empowerment, Inclusion:
Participatory Community Health Organizing

Dr. America Bracho
  New Roots and Fresh Stop Markets:
Cooperative Economics for Access to Good Food

Joy Harris, Karyn Moskowitz, Anna Meeker, Jeremy Porter and Kristen Williams
  From the Fields: Walking with Farmworkers
Gerado Reyes and Brenda Perez
             
Improving the Odds for Children NOW:
Moving Forward Not Backwards
  Ending Child Poverty Now
 MaryLee Allen, Dr. Luther Smith, Jr. and Michele Stillwell Parvensky
   Replacing the Cradle to Prison Pipeline with
a Pipeline to Success

MaryLee Allen,  Ashley Moore and Ndume Olatushani
  Leveling the Education Playing Field
Rosazlia Grillier, Daniel Hains, Liz King and Gloria Sweet-Love
             
Creating Change in Your Community
  CDF Freedom Schools® Program
Marie Bestman, Stefan Jones, Shaquite Pegues, Robin Sally and Jessikha Williams
  Caged Youths Pursuing Freedom
Eric Alexander and Rahim Buford
  Mobilizing Leaders for Healthy Communities of Color: Voices, Power, Promise
Kindra Montgomery-Block

Late Afternoon Options Tuesday, Wednesday, and Thursday (4:15 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. unless otherwise noted)

Focus    Tuesday
   Wednesday
   Thursday
             
Music for the Movement
4:15-5:15 p.m.
 

Music for the Movement
Rev. Greg Edwards and Charles Neblett, with Don Lewis and Dr. Eli Wilson, Jr.

  Music for the Movement
Rev. Greg Edwards and Charles Neblett, with Don Lewis and Dr. Eli Wilson, Jr.
  Music for the Movement
Rev. Greg Edwards and Charles Neblett, with Don Lewis and Dr. Eli Wilson, Jr.
             
Choir Rehearsal
5:15-6:00 p.m.
  Choir Rehearsal
Dr. Eli Wilson, Jr. and Don Lewis

All are welcome!

  Choir Rehearsal
Dr. Eli Wilson, Jr. and Don Lewis

All are welcome!

  Choir Rehearsal
Dr. Eli Wilson, Jr. and Don Lewis

All are welcome!

             
Building the Movement - Dance!   Building the Movement - Dance!
Rossi Turner
  Building the Movement - Dance!
Rossi Turner
  Building the Movement - Dance!
Rossi Turner
             
Visual Arts and Social Change   Visual Arts and Social Change
Ndume Olatushani and E'darrius Smith
  Visual Arts and Social Change 
Ndume Olatushani and E'darrius Smith
  Visual Arts and Social Change  
Ndume Olatushani and E'darrius Smith
             
Loving at the Margins: Getting Radical About Self-Care   Loving at the Margins: Getting Radical About Self-Care
Lisa Anderson
  Loving at the Margins: Getting Radical About Self-Care
Lisa Anderson
  Loving at the Margins: Getting Radical About Self-Care
Lisa Anderson
             
Finding God: Mapping Landscapes
and Domains of the Spirit
  Finding God in Self: Mapping
Interior Landmarks for Leaders

Dr. Walter E. Fluker
  Finding God in Nature and the World:
Mapping Exterior Landscapes for Leaders

Dr. Walter E. Fluker
   Finding God in Crisis: Mapping Psychic
Domains of Suffering and Redemptive Possibilities

Dr. Walter E. Fluker
             
To Make a Rest of Motion:
Safe Space for Reflections on the Day
  To Make a Rest of Motion:
Safe Space for Reflections on the Day

Rev. Will Gipson, Dr. Frederick J. Streets and Dr. Theresa Thames
  To Make a Rest of Motion:
Safe Space for Reflections on the Day

Rev. Will Gipson, Dr. Frederick J. Streets and Dr. Theresa Thames
  To Make a Rest of Motion:
Safe Space for Reflections on the Day

Rev. Will Gipson, Dr. Frederick J. Streets and Dr. Theresa Thames
             
Seminarian Session   Seminarian Session
Faculty and
Professors-in-Residence
  Seminarian Session
Faculty and
Professors-in-Residence
  Seminarian Session
Faculty and
Professors-in-Residence
             

Wednesday Only
RIKERS: An American Jail Documentary Screen and Discussion
(4:15 p.m. - 6:15 p.m.)

             
Shuttles to hotels/farm:
  Shuttles to hotels:
4:15 p.m.

Shuttles back to Farm:
5:00 p.m. and 5:45 p.m.

  Shuttles to hotels:
4:15 p.m.

Shuttles back to Farm:
5:00 p.m. and 5:45 p.m.

  Shuttles to hotels:
4:15 p.m.

Shuttles back to Farm:
5:00 p.m. and 5:45 p.m.